Target Breakdown: Week 1 WR/TE Recap & Week 2 Sleepers

Target Breakdown: Week 1 WR/TE Recap & Week 2 Sleepers

This article is part of our Target Breakdown series.

Welcome to the first ever Target Breakdown on RotoWire. It's essentially a beefed-up version of last year's Hidden Stat Line, breaking down each game from the previous weekend from a usage-focused perspective. Below you'll find Week 1 usage stats for every fantasy-relevant WR and TE, plus some who aren't so relevant.

But before we get to the game-by-game recaps, let's look at leaderboards, injuries and winners/losers from Week 1, along with waiver adds and sleeper picks for Week 2.

And, while you're here, check out sister article Backfield Breakdown if you haven't already. RBs Matter, right?

Week 1 Air Yards & Red-Zone Report

Wide Receivers

50+ Air Yards

 Air YdsAY ShareTgtTgt Share
1Tyreek Hill233.673.2%1545.5%
2DJ Chark189.146.0%1224.5%
3CeeDee Lamb165.043.0%1526.3%
4Stefon Diggs151.931.3%1428.6%
5Emmanuel Sanders147.830.5%816.3%
6Marquez Valdes-Scantling133.245.2%824.2%
7Brandin Cooks131.643.5%721.9%
8Amari Cooper129.333.7%1628.1%
9Corey Davis122.134.5%719.4%
10Marvin Jones117.728.6%918.4%
11Tyler Lockett116.153.2%523.8%
12Antonio Brown115.834.6%715.2%
13Mike Williams115.530.6%1226.1%
14Anthony Schwartz115.143.3%518.5%
15Chris Godwin112.333.6%1430.4%
16Quintez Cephus112.330.7%712.5%
17Ja'Marr Chase110.249.6%726.9%
18Justin Jefferson108.237.1%919.1%
19Keenan Allen102.327.1%1328.3%
20Kenny Golladay101.532.0%616.7%
21Deebo Samuel95.859.2%1252.2%
22DeAndre Hopkins95.633.9%825.0%
23Sterling Shepard92.229.1%925.0%
24Bryan Edwards90.918.3%59.6%
25A.J. Brown90.234.8%822.9%
26Nelson Agholor90.137.7%718.4%
27DeVante Parker89.835.2%725.9%
28Calvin Ridley87.250.6%824.2%
29Elijah Moore86.324.4%411.1%
30Robby Anderson85.934.5%39.1%
31KJ Hamler85.829.3%411.4%
32DJ Moore85.334.3%824.2%
33Darius Slayton84.926.8%719.4%
34Henry Ruggs83.516.8%59.6%
35Sammy Watkins82.736.3%827.6%
36Van Jefferson82.534.8%311.5%
37Gabriel Davis82.317.0%510.2%
38Jerry Jeudy81.627.9%720.0%
39DK Metcalf77.235.4%523.8%
40Cole Beasley74.415.4%1326.5%
41Cooper Kupp74.231.3%1038.5%
42DeVonta Smith74.162.1%825.0%
43K.J. Osborn73.525.2%919.1%
44Adam Thielen72.724.9%1021.3%
45Deonte Harris66.840.3%210.0%
46Christian Kirk62.922.3%515.6%
47Hunter Renfrow61.612.4%917.3%
48Jaylen Waddle61.424.1%622.2%
49Amon-Ra St. Brown59.816.4%47.1%
50Jakobi Meyers57.924.2%923.7%
51A.J. Green57.220.3%618.8%
52Diontae Johnson57.231.1%1031.3%
53Chester Rogers56.321.8%617.1%
54Trinity Benson56.115.3%610.7%
55Julio Jones55.721.5%617.1%
56Marquise Brown53.523.5%620.7%
57Parris Campbell52.526.3%38.6%
58Chase Claypool52.228.4%515.6%
59Zach Pascal50.225.2%514.3%

    

Tight Ends 

(20+ Air Yards)

 Air YdsAY ShareTargetsTgt. Share
1Darren Waller187.437.8%1936.5%
2David Njoku103.338.9%518.5%
3Jared Cook70.718.7%817.4%
4T.J. Hockenson67.318.4%1017.9%
5Pharaoh Brown64.921.4%515.6%
6Kyle Pitts58.433.9%824.2%
7Noah Fant54.118.5%822.9%
8Travis Kelce52.616.5%721.2%
9Rob Gronkowski47.114.1%817.4%
10Dallas Goedert38.131.9%515.6%
11Mark Andrews36.616.0%517.2%
12James O'Shaughnessy33.78.2%816.3%
13Demetrius Harris33.611.9%39.4%
14Kyle Rudolph32.410.2%513.9%
15Tyler Higbee31.813.4%623.1%
16Logan Thomas30.725.7%314.3%
17Adam Trautman30.518.4%630.0%
18Ryan Griffin29.78.4%616.7%
19Tyler Conklin28.29.7%48.5%
20Zach Ertz28.223.6%26.3%
21Mo Alie-Cox27.713.9%25.7%
22George Kittle27.416.9%521.7%
23Cole Kmet26.716.1%717.5%
24Mike Gesicki25.610.0%27.4%
25Jordan Akins24.38.0%26.3%
26Eric Ebron23.412.7%26.3%
27Maxx Williams23.38.3%13.1%
28Hunter Henry22.79.5%37.9%
29Will Dissly21.29.7%314.3%
30Dawson Knox20.94.3%48.2%

Target Share Leaders

15.0 percent or more. Includes RBs.

  Target ShareTargets
1Deebo SamuelWR52.2%12
2Tyreek HillWR45.5%15
3Cooper KuppWR38.5%10
4Darren WallerTE36.5%19
5Diontae JohnsonWR31.3%10
6Chris GodwinWR30.4%14
7Adam TrautmanTE30.0%6
8Stefon DiggsWR28.6%14
9Keenan AllenWR28.3%13
10Amari CooperWR28.1%16
11Sammy WatkinsWR27.6%8
12Allen RobinsonWR27.5%11
13Christian McCaffreyRB27.3%9
14Ja'Marr ChaseWR26.9%7
15Cole BeasleyWR26.5%13
16CeeDee LambWR26.3%15
17Mike WilliamsWR26.1%12
18DeVante ParkerWR25.9%7
19DeAndre HopkinsWR25.0%8
20Sterling ShepardWR25.0%9
21DeVonta SmithWR25.0%8
22JuJu Smith-SchusterWR25.0%8
23DJ CharkWR24.5%12
24Marquez Valdes-ScantlingWR24.2%8
25Calvin RidleyWR24.2%8
26DJ MooreWR24.2%8
27Kyle PittsTE24.2%8
28Tyler LockettWR23.8%5
29DK MetcalfWR23.8%5
30Antonio GibsonRB23.8%5
31Jakobi MeyersWR23.7%9
32Tyler HigbeeTE23.1%6
33A.J. BrownWR22.9%8
34Noah FantTE22.9%8
35Nyheim HinesRB22.9%8
36Jaylen WaddleWR22.2%6
37Brandin CooksWR21.9%7
38George KittleTE21.7%5
39Adam ThielenWR21.3%10
40Travis KelceTE21.2%7
41Davante AdamsWR21.2%7
42Marquise BrownWR20.7%6
43Jerry JeudyWR20.0%7
44Alvin KamaraRB20.0%4
45Jonathan TaylorRB20.0%7
46D'Andre SwiftRB19.6%11
47Corey DavisWR19.4%7
48Darius SlaytonWR19.4%7
49Braxton BerriosWR19.4%7
50Tee HigginsWR19.2%5
51Justin JeffersonWR19.1%9
52K.J. OsbornWR19.1%9
53Terry McLaurinWR19.0%4
54Dyami BrownWR19.0%4
55A.J. GreenWR18.8%6
56Jalen ReagorWR18.8%6
57Anthony SchwartzWR18.5%5
58David NjokuTE18.5%5
59Jarvis LandryWR18.5%5
60Myles GaskinRB18.5%5
61Nelson AgholorWR18.4%7
62James WhiteRB18.4%7
63Marvin JonesWR18.4%9
64Laviska ShenaultWR18.4%9
65Terrace MarshallWR18.2%6
66Mike DavisRB18.2%6
67T.J. HockensonTE17.9%10
68Darnell MooneyWR17.5%7
69Cole KmetTE17.5%7
70Jared CookTE17.4%8
71Rob GronkowskiTE17.4%8
72Hunter RenfrowWR17.3%9
73Mark AndrewsTE17.2%5
74Chester RogersWR17.1%6
75Julio JonesWR17.1%6
76Kenny GolladayWR16.7%6
77Ryan GriffinTE16.7%6
78Emmanuel SandersWR16.3%8
79James O'ShaughnessyTE16.3%8
80Jamaal WilliamsRB16.1%9
81Pharaoh BrownTE15.6%5
82Christian KirkWR15.6%5
83Chase ClaypoolWR15.6%5
84Dallas GoedertTE15.6%5
85Rondale MooreWR15.6%5
86Danny AmendolaWR15.6%5
87Miles SandersRB15.6%5
88Robert WoodsWR15.4%4
89Tyler BoydWR15.4%4
90Joe MixonRB15.4%4
91Antonio BrownWR15.2%7
92Leonard FournetteRB15.2%7
93Juwan JohnsonWR/TE15.0%3

   

Multiple Red-Zone Targets

 RZ TargetsTeam RZ DrivesTotal Targets
1Chris Godwin4514
2Keenan Allen4613
3Amari Cooper3416
4Marvin Jones319
5Travis Kelce257
6Dallas Goedert215
7Terrace Marshall236
8Tim Patrick244
9Jared Cook258
10Tyreek Hill2515
11Jordan Akins262
12Robert Woods244
13Rob Gronkowski258
14Kyle Rudolph235
15T.J. Hockenson2310
16Cooper Kupp2410
17Diontae Johnson2210
18DeAndre Hopkins258
19Tee Higgins235
20Malik Taylor213
21Juwan Johnson223
22Noah Fant248
23Darren Waller2619
24Stefon Diggs2414
25Albert Okwuegbunam233
26Hunter Renfrow259
27Zach Pascal245
28CeeDee Lamb2315

   

Injury Report

Wide Receivers

Injured In-Game

Didn't Play

    

Tight Ends

Injured In-Game

Didn't Play

    

Week 1 Winners

Based on some combination of usage/role and performance, but only highlighting the former when backed by the latter. That make sense?

WR Amari Cooper

WR Antonio Brown

WR Cedrick Wilson

TE Rob Gronkowski

WR Zach Pascal

WR Ja'Marr Chase

WR Deebo Samuel

TE T.J. Hockenson

WR Amon-Ra St. Brown    

WR DeVonta Smith

TE Kyle Pitts

TE Adam Trautman

WR Marquez Valdes-Scantling

WR Courtland Sutton

WR Tim Patrick

TE Noah Fant

WR Sterling Shepard

WRs Jakobi Meyers & Nelson Agholor

TE Tyler Higbee 

WR Van Jefferson

TE Darren Waller

TE Mark Andrews  

WR Sammy Watkins      

Week 1 Losers

WR Michael Gallup

TE O.J. Howard

WR Michael Pittman

TE Tyler Conklin

WR Tyrell Williams

WR Brandon Aiyuk

WR Chase Claypool

WR Russell Gage

TE Austin Hooper

WR Randall Cobb

 TE Mike Gesicki

Waivers & Sleepers for Week 2

Limited to players rostered in 50 percent or less of Yahoo leagues.

Wide Receivers

Waivers, Pt. 1 — Potential Week 2 Starters/Streamers

  1. Cole Beasley - 45% rostered
  2. Sterling Shepard - 40%
  3. Emmanuel Sanders - 21%
  4. Nelson Agholor - 33%
  5. Marquez Valdes-Scantling  - 14%
  6. Darnell Mooney - 48%
  7. Sammy Watkins - 14%
  8. LOGO] Zach Pascal - 2%

Waivers, Pt. 2 — Bench Stashes & Sleepers

  1. Terrace Marshall
  2. Gabriel Davis
  3. Bryan Edwards
  4. LOGO] Van Jefferson
  5. Rondale Moore
  6. Amon-Ra St. Brown
  7. Darius Slayton
  8. LOGO] Tim Patrick

   

Tight Ends

Waivers, Pt. 1 — Potential Week 2 Starters/Streamers

  1. Jared Cook
  2. Zach Ertz (if hamstring is okay)

Waivers, Pt. 2 — Bench Stashes & Sleepers

  1. Adam Trautman
  2. Cole Kmet

      

Drops & Benchings

Drop'Em

WR Randall Cobb

TE Austin Hooper

TE Jimmy Graham

TE Blake Jarwin

TE Anthony Firkser

TE Eric Ebron

TE Tyler Conklin

   

Bench'em

WR Michael Pittman

WR Elijah Moore

WR Russell Gage

WR Henry Ruggs

WR Parris Campbell

TE Mike Gesicki

TE Hunter Henry

    

Game-by-Game Breakdowns

Dallas Cowboys (29) at Tampa Bay Buccaneers (31)

 Snap SharePass-Play SnapsTargetsTarget SharePPR Points
Amari Cooper88.1%591628.138.9
CeeDee Lamb72.6%521526.323.4
Dalton Schultz67.9%42610.510.5
Michael Gallup59.5%40712.37.6
Blake Jarwin57.1%3847.05
Cedrick Wilson40.5%2435.35.4
  • Gallup left with a calf injury in the third quarter and didn't play in the fourth quarter (he's since been placed on IR).
  • Wilson and Lamb both played 14 of 16 snaps (87.5%) in Q4, just one fewer than Amari Cooper (93.8%).
  • Wilson ran a team-high 65.5% of his routes from the slot, ahead of Cooper (40.0%), Lamb (38.2%) and definitely Gallup (8.9%).
  • Lamb took more snaps out wide (30) than in the slot (21), confirming preseason chatter. Granted, he still came off the field a decent amount (72.6% snap share) and had two drops. But that's small potatoes compared to 15 targets and 23.5 PPR points out of the gate.
  • Schultz had a nice night with his 6-45-0 line including 32 YAC, but the near 50-50 split between him and Jarwin suggests fantasy value will be elusive. Both are deep-league only until further notice.

    

 Snap SharePass SnapsTargetsTgt. SharePPR Points
Chris Godwin98.5%501430.423.5
Mike Evans93.8%48613.05.4
Rob Gronkowski87.7%42817.429
Antonio Brown64.6%36715.223.7
Cameron Brate27.7%14000
  • Brown stole the show, but in terms of playing time, he was still well behind Godwin and Evans. Godwin was on the field for each of Tampa's 50 pass plays, while Brown was on the field for 72 percent.
  • Scott Miller got eight snaps, O.J. Howard six and Tyler Johnson three. They'd arguably be starters or at least prized backups on most teams, but can barely get on the field for Tampa. Any hope for a late Howard breakout essentially died Thursday night, with the 2017 first-round pick barely playing while Gronk handled a three-down role.
  • Per PFF, Gronk ran a route on 37 of his 42 pass snaps (88.1 percent). Last year, he ran a route on 79.5 percent, and never had more than 33 in a single game. The eight targets
  • Gronk was in-line for only 69.6% of his snaps. Maybe that sounds like a lot for a modern tight end, until we compare it to his 88.2% mark from last season. More snaps in the slot and out wide can only be a good thing, even for a guy who also does damage when he's tight to the formation.

   

Jaguars (21) at Texans (37) 

 Snap SharePass SnapsTargetsTgt. SharePPR Points
Marvin Jones91.8%52918.418.7
DJ Chark84.9%481224.517.6
James O'Shaughnessy79.5%44816.310.8
Laviska Shenault71.2%44918.412.9
Chris Manhertz34.2%1212.09.2
  • The market share for Chark is encouraging, plus he found the end zone. But Jacksonville looked bad, including Trevor Lawrence. And Chark dropped two passes, costing himself what should've been a 100-yard day (he finished with 3-86-1 on 12 targets).
  • Shenault played 39 of his 49 snaps (79.6%) in the slot. Jones was at just 28.6% and Chark at a mere 15.3%. TBD on who leads the team in targets this year.
  • O'Shaughnessy actually ran just one fewer route than Shenault and finished with only one fewer target. The tight end even lined up in the slot 21 times and out wide five times, accounting for 49.1% of his snaps. That usage hints at a handful of targets per week even if O'Shaughnessy doesn't exactly strike fear into defenses.

    

 Snap SharePass SnapsTargetsTgt. SharePPR Points
Brandin Cooks78.2%34721.918.2
Pharaoh Brown75.6%23515.610.7
Jordan Akins60.3%2326.30
Nico Collins55.1%2839.41.7
Chris Conley51.3%1126.34.7
Antony Auclair42.3%8000
Danny Amendola21.8%14515.614.4
  • Cooks was on the field for 34 of 37 pass snaps. He played through the fourth quarter, but was taken off the field for quite a few run plays. As expected, he led the team in targets and air yards.
  • Amendola didn't play much but had a big impact on his limited chances, finishing with 5-34-1. While we shouldn't get used to the production, he'll likely see more snaps when the Texans are forced to play from behind and presumably use three-wide formations more often.
  • Surprisingly, Amendola played the same number of snaps out wide (eight) as in the slot (eight). His 47.1% slot rate still led Houston WRs, ahead of Cooks (25.4%), Conley (23.1%) and Collins (17.5%).
  • Conley got a bunch of snaps, but largely on pass plays. Collins ran more than twice as many routes on about the same number of snaps, essentially taking the much better half of a timeshare in the No. 2 role.
  • Bad news for Akins, who was outplayed by the guy he shared snaps with at tight end. Pharaoh Brown isn't likely to become a steady receiving threat, but his 4-67-0 outburst Sunday could cost Akins playing time. Granted, it could shift more toward Akins in negative game script.
  • Anthony Miller was a healthy scratch, but it may have been related to the time he missed this preseason with his most recent shoulder dislocation.

   

Chargers (20) at Washington Football Team (16) 

 Snap SharePass SnapsTargetsTgt. SharePPR Points
Keenan Allen82.7%431327.719
Mike Williams75.3%441225.522.2
Jalen Guyton65.4%37510.67.9
Jared Cook58.0%36817.010.6
Donald Parham50.6%2112.10
  • Cook ran a route on 59.6% of Justin Herbert's dropbacks. He pass-blocked three times, per PFF.
  • Allen took 46.9% of his snaps from the slot, more than Cook (42.2%), Guyton (23.5%) and Williams (13.8%)
  • Williams had two drops, in addition to eight catches for 82 yards and a TD. Only two of his 12 targets travelled 20-plus yards downfield, but that accounted for two-thirds of Justin Herbert's downfield attempts (the other went to Allen, incomplete).
  • K.J. Hill got three targets on seven snaps, and Josh Palmer saw one target on 14 snaps. But Guyton was easily the No. 3 receiver, seeing 69% of snaps and five targets.

    

 Snap SharePass SnapsTargetsTgt. SharePPR Points
Terry McLaurin100.0%26419.110.2
Logan Thomas100.0%26314.312
Dyami Brown92.7%24419.10.8
Adam Humphries60.0%1729.53
  • Ryan Fitzpatrick (hip) and Taylor Heinicke combined for only 21 pass attempts, while Antonio Gibson got 20 carries. The Chargers ran 78 plays to Washington's 49.
  • Thomas played every snap and was used as a pass-blocker just twice. No need to worry about the lack of targets, as Washington simply didn't have many plays or pass attempts in this one. However, he's already looking at a QB downgrade, and is now one injury away from dealing with borderline-incompetent play (Kyle Allen) at the position.
  • McLaurin made the most of his chances, at least, catching each of four targets for 62 yards (all in the third quarter).
  • Cam Sims caught his lone target for a 17-yard gain, but that was also his only pass snap. Brown, the third-round rookie, was easily the No. 2 receiver, with 92.7% snap share and 19.1% target share. That's not to say he'll get more targets than Humphries over the next few weeks, but it does at least appear Brown has beat out Sims (while Curtis Samuel is on IR with. a groin injury, that is).
  • Brown took one-third of his snaps in the slot, while McLaurin got just nine (18.4%). Last year, McLaurin took 24.0% of his snaps in the slot, producing 2.27 yard per route (compared to 1.87 yprr overall). A six-percent decrease over one week means nothing, but I'm mentioning it now as something to keep an eye on in the future.

   

Seahawks (28) at Colts (16) 

 Snap SharePass SnapsTargetsTgt. SharePPR Points
DK Metcalf92.6%26521.716
Tyler Lockett85.2%24521.726
Gerald Everett72.2%1928.710
Will Dissly70.4%20313.06.7
Freddie Swain42.6%1314.40.5
Dee Eskridge22.2%414.353.8
  • Swain got more playing time, but Eskridge — a second-round rookie — picked up 28 yards on his lone target.
  • Lockett played just 13 of 44 snaps (29.5%) in the slot, in part because Seattle used 11 personnel on only 27 of 53 snaps (50.9%). But also, the Seahawks often used their third receiver as the slot guy, with Swain taking 39.1% of his snaps inside and Eskridge at 45.5%.
  • Lockett played only four of 10 snaps in the fourth quarter, but prior to that, his snap share had been at 95.5% — the same as Metcalf's — at the end of Q3.
  • Dissly played 55.6% of first-half snaps and 85.2% of second-half snaps. In other words, Seattle's increased use of multi-TE sets was partly strategy and partly game script. Either way, the Seahawks ended up using 12 personnel on 43.4% of plays, second only to the Patriots (48.6%) in Week 1.
  • The TD and snap share look good for Everett, but he ran only 17 routes on 28 Russell Wilson dropbacks for Russell Wilson. While 60.7 percent route share wouldn't be a disaster, it'd probably make Everett a streamer rather than a real starter in most leagues.

    

 Snap SharePass SnapsTargetsTgt. SharePPR Points
Michael Pittman97.3%43410.55.9
Zach Pascal90.7%41513.220.3
Parris Campbell60.0%2837.93.4
Jack Doyle58.7%26410.55.1
Mo Alie-Cox52.0%1925.30
Mike Strachan24.0%1225.264.6
  • Four targets on 43 routes is brutal for someone (Pittman) who was supposed to be pushing for the No. 1 receiver job. If you're wondering where the targets went, ask Philip Rivers... he'd be happy to see Jonathan Taylor and Nyheim Hines ranking 1-2 on the team. Carson Wentz doesn't have the best track record with wideouts, to be fair, but he's unlikely to be as much of a check-down maven as Rivers in the long run. Still, this is bad news for Pittman, no denying it. But he will have chances to bounce back, given the ample playing time.
  • The Colts ran the ball on 52.8% of Alie-Cox's snaps. Every other skill-position player, besides Jonathan Taylor, was at 42% or lower.
  • Pascal took 49 of his 63 snaps (77.8%) in the slot, while Campbell largely played out wide (85.7%) when he came on as the third receiver. That's good news for Pascal, who also scored two TDs, albeit on only five targets. His inside-outside versatility serves him well in general, and even more so on a Colts team where Pittman, Campbell and T.Y. Hilton (IR - neck) are question marks.
  • Rookie TE Kylen Granson played only six snaps.

   

Jets (14) at Panthers (19) 

 Snap SharePass SnapsTargetsTarget SharePPR Points
Corey Davis88.9%39719.426.7
Elijah Moore85.7%38411.10.7
Tyler Kroft65.1%36513.95.6
Braxton Berrios55.6%31719.410.1
Ryan Griffin49.2%15616.75.2
  • Davis had a great game, but with usage that was right in line with expectations, not dominant, No. 1 receiver type market shares. That's still possible, however, as he was the entire Jets offense in Week 1.
  • Moore got only 13 slot snaps, accounting for 29.4% of his total. It was a rough debut, with one drop and a three-yard pass on his only catch.
  • Berrios always seems to get targets and catch passes when he plays. He took two-thirds of his snaps from the slot and put up 5-51-0 on seven targets. But Crowder should be back soon for slot work.
  • Denzel Mims watch: 3 snaps, 1 target, 1 catch for 40 yards.
  • Kroft lost only four snaps to pass blocking, running a route on 31 of Zach Wilson's 43 dropbacks (72.1%). He caught three passes for 26 yards on five targets, and likely has similar stat lines lying ahead. We'll take notice if he gets even more playing time or actually sees some chances downfield (3.2 aDOT in Week 1).

    

 Snap SharePass SnapsTargetsTgt. SharePPR Points
DJ Moore81.30%34824.215.4
Robby Anderson81.30%3339.112.7
Ian Thomas54.7%1726.12.7
Terrace Marshall53.1%24618.25.6
Dan Arnold51.6%2339.12.6
  • Arnold got 72.7% of first-half snaps but only 29.0% after the break. Marshall was at 63.6% in the first half, then fell to 41.9% in the second half with Carolina nursing a lead. (The Panthers were up 16-0 at the break.)
  • Marshall was on the field for 16 of 23 pass snaps (69.6%) before halftime,
  • Moore and Anderson were the only Panthers to run routes on more than two-thirds of Sam Darnold's 36 dropbacks. Moore and Anderson both topped 90 percent, while Marshall and Arnold fell around 60 percent.
  • Christian McCaffrey led the team with nine targets, hauling in all nine for 89 yards on just 22 routes (he lost seven snaps to pass-blocking and a few others to Chuba Hubbard).

   

Vikings (24) at Bengals (27) - OT 

 Snap SharePass SnapsTargetsTgt. SharePPR Points
Adam Thielen94.0%581021.330.2
Justin Jefferson91.6%58919.212.5
K.J. Osborn80.7%54919.214.6
Tyler Conklin71.1%4648.58.1
  • Apart from the four guys listed, only Dalvin Cook reached 20% snap share among Minnesota skill-position players. Dede Westbrook (18.1%), Chris Herndon (14.5%) and Ihmir Smith-Marsette (4.8%) were lightly used.
  • Conklin played a lot of snaps, but he was used as  a pass-blocker eight times, second-most among all TEs in Week 1 (behind only... George Kittle with 10).
  • Conklin ran 32 routes, compared to 50 apiece for Thielen and Jefferson and 47 for Osborn.

    

 Snap SharePass SnapsTargetsTgt. SharePPR Points
Ja'Marr Chase89.9%31726.920.9
Tyler Boyd73.9%28415.46.2
Tee Higgins73.9%28519.215.8
C.J. Uzomah73.9%2727.75.5
Drew Sample50.7%1000.00
Mike Thomas23.2%4311.51.5
  • Higgins left the game briefly to receive an IV and ended up playing only 63.6% of snaps after halftime, adding two catches for 42 yards. Higgins played 92% of snaps in the first half, same as Chase.
  • Boyd had a quiet day, but he ran just three fewer routes than Chase and the same number as Higgins. All three should be solid fantasy starters this year if the Week 1 roles hold up. The Bengals won't be able to run the ball 30-plus times most weeks.
  • Uzomah ran a route on 23 of Joe Burrow's 32 dropbacks (71.9%). That's pretty darn good, though he saw just two targets. Keep an eye out.

   

Cardinals (38) at Titans (13) 

 Snap SharePass SnapsTargetsTgt. SharePPR Points
DeAndre Hopkins88.4%32825.026.3
Maxx Williams79.7%2513.10
A.J. Green79.7%30618.84.5
Christian Kirk56.5%23515.624
Demetrius Harris33.3%1239.40
Rondale Moore29.0%13515.610.8
  • Green did a fantastic job helping Hopkins celebrate his touchdowns and big plays. Hopefully the Cardinals don't expect too much else out of that signing.
  • Kirk was the No. 3 receiver ahead of Moore and had himself a day, though the rookie also contributed to a big win. It's still hard to say if any of Green/Kirk/Moore will emerge as more than a deep-league start this season. No way I'm getting fooled by Kirk again; not when his snap and route shares are so far behind Green's.

    

 Snap SharePass SnapsTargetsTgt. SharePPR Points
A.J. Brown80.0%38822.214.9
Julio Jones76.9%34616.75.9
Chester Rogers60.0%33616.710.2
Anthony Firkser47.7%28411.14.9
Geoff Swaim40.0%1312.80
Nick Westbrook-Ikhine36.9%1325.62
  • Jones and Brown both spent the afternoon working outside. Jones took just 10.2% of his snaps from the slot, and Brown only 25.5%.
    • No. 3 receiver Rogers got 71.1% of his snaps  in the slot.
    • And No. 4 Westrbook-Ikhine played two-thirds of his 24 snaps inside.
  • Firkser ran a route on 62.8% of Ryan Tannehill's dropbacks. That doesn't sound bad, but it's not exactly good in game script that would seem to be about as good as it gets for Firkser's playing time (though it obviously hurts him when the entire team plays like a steaming pile).

   

49ers (41) at Lions (33) 

 Snap SharePass SnapsTargetsTgt. SharePPR Points
George Kittle94.5%25520.011.8
Deebo Samuel83.6%241248.031.9
Trent Sherfield49.1%14312.010.3
Brandon Aiyuk47.3%1400.00
Mohamed Sanu36.4%1014.01.7
  • Kittle rarely came off the field but was used as a blocker on 10 of his 25 pass snaps (40.0%... come on now!). No need to panic after one game, but that is a huge difference from last season when he blocked on just 13.3% of his pass snaps, per PFF. I'll officially be worried if he's over 20 percent again in Week 2.
  • Deebo! Aided by Aiyuk being limited, perhaps. But Samuel managers nonetheless are thrilled to see some deep and intermediate work in addition to the short stuff.
  • Sanu was the slot specialist, taking 14 of his 20 snaps there.
  • Samuel took 67.4% of his snaps on the perimeter and 26.1% in the slot, plus one in the backfield and two tight/in-line.
  • Aiyuk and Sherfield split one receiver job, each taking 24 perimeter snaps. Aiyuk got two slot snaps, and Sherfield added one.
  • I don't have many Aiyuk shares, but I'd be worried if I did. Not worried enough to sell during a panic, but worried. Even if he's legit, Kyle Shanahan can be fickle.

    

 Snap SharePass SnapsTargetsTgt. SharePPR Points
T.J. Hockenson84.4%561017.523.7
Kalif Raymond74.4%4847.08.9
Amon-Ra St. Brown63.3%4547.04.3
Trinity Benson53.3%40610.54.9
Tyrell Williams43.3%2535.33.4
Quintez Cephus34.4%26712.310.2
  • Williams played 92.5% of snaps in the first half and caught two of three targets for 14 yards. Williams then suffered a concussion early in the third quarter, opening up a regular spot for St. Brown.
  • St. Brown entered halftime with 35.0% snap share and one incomplete target. He added just two catches for 23 yards in the second half, but St. Brown did see three targets after the break and led Detroit skill-position players in second-half snap share (86.0%).
  • Hockenson played at least three-quarters of snaps in each quarter and was on the field for 14 of 16 third downs (87.8%). Hockenson ran 53 routes and was used as a pass-blocker just twice, per PFF.

   

Steelers (23) at Bills (16)

 Snap SharePass SnapsTargetsTgt. SharePPR Points
JuJu Smith-Schuster91.4%37825.09.2
Diontae Johnson75.9%311031.314.6
Chase Claypool67.2%30515.610
Pat Freiermuth50.0%1313.13.4
Eric Ebron46.6%1926.32.9
Zach Gentry27.6%713.10.8
James Washington25.9%926.33
  • Ebron and Freiermuth rotated throughout the afternoon but then lost snaps to Gentry in the fourth quarter. Gentry pass-blocked four times, so he may have been put in just for that, or perhaps blocking in general. Either way, it took some pass snaps away from Ebron and Freiermuth.
  • Freiermuth played six of seven RZ snaps, and Ebron got five. JuJu played all seven, while Claypool had five, Johnson four and Washington one. Yet it was Johnson who had two RZ targets and a TD.
  • Claypool continues to be something between full-time and part-time. The few more snaps would really help, but it's understandable when Washington is the No. 4 receiver.
  • JuJu aDOT watch: 5.2. Not ideal! Johnson was at 5.7, and Claypool at 10.4

   

 Snap SharePass SnapsTargetsTgt. SharePPR Points
Stefon Diggs92.9%581427.515.9
Emmanuel Sanders92.9%55815.79.2
Cole Beasley90.6%581325.514
Dawson Knox56.5%2647.88.1
Gabriel Davis50.6%3759.812
  • The Bills kept it simple, with Diggs, Sanders and Beasley in every-down roles while Knox and Davis essentially rotated.
    • Knox played 74.4% of snaps in the first half to Davis' 39.5%.
    • Davis played 61.9% after halftime, with Knox dropping to 38.1%.
  • The Bills ran 35 of 79 plays (44.3%) with four or more wide receivers on the field. A vote of confidence in Davis, or a vote of confidence in Knox? TBD if that holds up.
  • Diggs got two of the four RZ targets.

   

Eagles (32) at Falcons (6) 

 Snap SharePass SnapsTargetsTgt. SharePPR Points
DeVonta Smith87.1%35825.019.1
Dallas Goedert72.9%27515.614.2
Jalen Reagor70.0%25618.816.9
Zach Ertz58.6%2126.35.4
Quez Watkins48.6%1939.45.3
  • The usage and performance both hint at Smith being an instant fantasy starter. Of course, he was playing indoors against the Falcons defense, and Jalen Hurts may look a lot worse against better competition. Personally, I'm leaning toward starting Smith over DJ Chark and Robby Anderson in Week 2. It might be time to trade Mr. Anderson.
  • Smith ran a team-high 37 routes, followed by Reagor (27), Goedert (27), Ertz (23), Watkins (19) and Miles Sanders (19). That's a good outcome for Smith, Goedert and Sanders, at least. Arguably Ertz too, depending on how you view him at this point.
  • Goedert blocked on just two of 29 pass snaps. But Ertz blocked on zero of 23.
  • Reagor was the No. 2 receiver and put up 6-49-1, but he did run 10 fewer routes than Smith.

    

 Snap SharePass SnapsTargetsTgt. SharePPR Points
Calvin Ridley85.9%41824.210.1
Kyle Pitts69.0%36824.27.1
Russell Gage67.6%3326.10
Hayden Hurst60.6%30412.16.8
  • Pitts' 24.2% target share was third-largest among TEs in Week 1. He did miss a bunch of snaps, but only seven of those were pass plays, and he was used as a pass-blocker just twice, per PFF.
  • Pitts played 20 snaps in the slot (46.5%), 12 out wide (27.9%) and 11 tight/in-line (25.6%). He's probably their No. 2 receiver, not Gage. This coming from someone with close to zero shares of either (i.e., idc one way or the other... not that I ever let bias impact analysis apart from Sterling Shepard*).
  • Olamide Zaccheaus played 18 snaps, with only eight coming on pass plays. Tajae Sharpe got 10 snaps, with five on pass plays. Neither was targeted.
  • Did Arthur Smith turn the Falcons into the other kind of one-dimensional offense? I don't think that's actually possible with Matt Ryan, Calvin Ridley and Kyle Pitts... not to mention the mediocre running backs.

   

Browns (29) at Chiefs (33) 

 Snap SharePass SnapsTargetsTgt. SharePPR Points
Jarvis Landry86.4%27518.519.4
Donovan Peoples-Jones79.7%2613.71.4
Austin Hooper62.7%17311.15.7
David Njoku57.6%20518.510.6
Anthony Schwartz52.5%17518.511.6
Harrison Bryant30.5%1027.42.7
  • Odell Beckham (knee) was inactive. Didn't see that coming.
  • Rashard Higgins played only four snaps.
  • Camp hero Peoples-Jones was targeted once and finished with four yards.
  • Njoku was the standout, but in a timeshare with Hooper and Bryant. Trust none of them for the time being, though Njoku and Hooper both are capable of producing if they get more snaps and routes.
  • Landry went for 5-71-0 on five targets and a 13-yard rushing TD. The Browns might've done better if they'd gotten him the ball more #analysis

    

 Snap SharePass SnapsTargetsTgt. SharePPR Points
Tyreek Hill87.5%371544.137.1
Travis Kelce84.4%36720.625.6
Demarcus Robinson73.4%3025.91.9
Mecole Hardman68.8%3638.84.9
Blake Bell29.7%912.91.5
  • Hardman was quiet, but this is pretty much what you were hoping for in terms of playing time. He ran just four fewer routes than Hill and just one fewer than Kelce, but that's partially because the Chiefs basically never ran with Hardman on the field, which isn't quite sustainable long term.
  • Hardman got 22 of his 41 snaps in the slot, a team-high 53.7%. Hill was 46.3%, Kelce 39.2% and Robinson just 13.6%.
  • Byron Pringle played just 17.2% of snaps and caught one pass for six yards on two targets.

   

Packers (3) at Saints (38) 

 Snap SharePass SnapsTargetsTgt. SharePPR Points
Davante Adams70.2%31721.210.6
Allen Lazard68.4%28412.13.6
Marquez Valdes-Scantling63.2%28824.24.7
Robert Tonyan49.1%24412.12.8
Amari Rodgers26.3%913.02.9
Malik Taylor26.3%839.13.4
Randall Cobb26.3%1313.04.3
  • The blowout evened out snap shares, with backups replacing starters in the fourth quarter.
  • Even ignoring the fourth quarter, Cobb played only 31.6% of snaps, making him a distant fourth behind Adams (94.7%), MVS (84.2%) and Lazard (60.5).
  • Adams, MVS and Lazard each got either 13 of 14 slot snaps. Amari Rodgers ended up with 11, boosted by garbage time, and Cobb got only eight. This may or may not be interpreted as some sort of hostile action against Aaron Rodgers.

    

 Snap SharePass SnapsTargetsTgt. Share  PPR Points
Marquez Callaway83.9%19210.0  2.4
Adam Trautman82.3%16630.0  4.8
Deonte Harris43.5%13210.0  15.2
Lil'Jordan Humphrey29.0%500.0  0
Chris Hogan22.6%315.0  8
Juwan Johnson19.4%9315.0  17.1
  • Jameis Winston threw five TDs on 20 pass attempts. The Saints had just 21 attempts overall.
  • Johnson played six snaps in the slot, one out wide and four tight/in-line. That should be enough to retain/add TE eligibility if it continues, I think.
  • Callaway should at least get a couple points for the preseason catches, no?
  • The Trautman breakout gets some steam! (But only 4.8 PPR points). Trautman was used as a pass-blocker just once, but he did take 78.0% of his snaps tight/in-line. Not ideal, even if the number likely falls in games where the Saints actually need to throw the ball.

   

Broncos (27) at Giants (13) 

 Snap SharePass SnapsTargetsTgt. SharePPR Points
Courtland Sutton80.3%3138.32.4
Noah Fant77.3%27822.212.2
Tim Patrick69.7%25411.113.9
Albert Okwuegbunam56.1%1838.38.6
Jerry Jeudy47.0%23719.413.2
KJ Hamler36.4%19411.17.1
  • Jeudy suffered a high-ankle sprain midway through the third quarter. He didn't play any snaps over the final 23 minutes of regulation. Snap shares in that time:
  • Note that Denver was sitting on a lead, and Hamler likely would've seen more work if the team had been trailing or in a closer game. Still, four targets on 36.4% snap share is never great. And they apparently like their No. 3 TE Saubert.
  • Sutton barely saw the ball but had everything else work in his favor for a Year 4, post-ACL breakout. Jeudy is out for a while, and Sutton was already full-time in his first week back from the injury.
  • Fant led the team in targets and tied Patrick for second in routes. The tight end blocked on just two of his pass snaps.

   

 Snap SharePass SnapsTargetsTgt. SharePPR Points
Sterling Shepard95.1%39925.024.3
Kenny Golladay85.2%36616.710.4
Kyle Rudolph78.7%30513.92.8
Darius Slayton70.5%33719.49.5
Kaden Smith45.9%1800.00
  • Don't look now, but Mr. No Ceiling himself Sterling Shepard has put up three straight games with 20+ PPR points and a TD. Granted, across two separate seasons, and when not many people had him in lineups. So maybe that's just for par for the course.
  • Kadarius Toney played 8.2% of snaps and saw two targets. Slayton, meanwhile, saw seven targets and 26.8% air-yard share.
  • Golladay did at least lead the team in air yards (102), though not by much over Shepard (92) and Slayton (85).

   

Dolphins (17) at Patriots (16) 

 Snap SharePass SnapsTargetsTgt. SharePPR Points
DeVante Parker83.3%28725.912.1
Jaylen Waddle79.6%28622.216.1
Durham Smythe70.4%1527.41.9
Albert Wilson40.7%1827.40
Mike Gesicki38.9%1827.40
  • Will Fuller (suspension) and Preston Williams (foot) didn't play. Fuller will be back Week 2; Parker is uncertain and likely a backup in any case.
  • Gesicki played 47.5% of the snaps through three quarters, and got just two snaps in the fourth quarter. He ran 17 routes, 11 fewer than Parker, on QB Tua Tagoviloa's 29 dropbacks. The 58.6% route participation isn't disastrous, but it also isn't good, and Gesicki could have an ugly rate of routes per target now that Miami has good wide receivers.
  • Rookie TE Hunter Long played 33.3% of snaps, but only five of those were pass plays. It was Smythe, not the rookie, who caused problems for Mikey G.
  • Jakeem Grant and Mack Hollins logged 13.0% apiece, mostly playing special teams.

    

 Snap SharePass SnapsTargetsTgt. SharePPR Points
Jakobi Meyers98.7%44923.110.4
Nelson Agholor85.3%42718.018.2
Jonnu Smith73.3%27512.89.8
Hunter Henry72.0%2837.76.1
Kendrick Bourne44.0%2737.72.7
  • Meyers vs. Agholor for New England's WR1 could take a few weeks to decipher. With no guarantee of a clear winner. And Smith vs. Henry at TE looks about the same, with both having Week 1s that are neutral to somewhat discouraging (with very similar usage stats, apart from Smith's two extra targets).
  • Remember that Miami's secondary is the strength of their team. This was a solid showing for Agholor, Meyers, Mac Jones, etc al
  • Smith blocked on seven of his 27 pass snaps (25.9%), while Henry blocked on four of 28 (14.3%). Pretty similar to the career rates for both guys, and Jonnu saw more targets nonetheless.

   

Bears (14) at Rams (34) 

 Snap SharePass SnapsTargetsTgt. SharePPR Points
Darnell Mooney100.0%43717.57.6
Allen Robinson91.3%411127.59.5
Cole Kmet73.9%33717.59.2
Damiere Byrd52.2%2237.54.9
Marquise Goodwin37.7%16410.08.3
  • This one was ugly for the Chicago passing game. But it was also a road game against the Rams defense. Still, gross.
  • Jimmy Graham played only seven snaps in each half, finishing at 20.3%. Why keep him and pay him so much money if he's not even playing when you're in pass-heavy, comeback mode? Did they just now realize in 2021 training camp that the guy is washed up? I'm not the only one with questions here.

    

 Snap SharePass SnapsTargetsTgt. SharePPR Points
Tyler Higbee100.0%28623.111.8
Cooper Kupp94.2%281038.523.8
Robert Woods76.9%19415.412.4
Van Jefferson69.2%24311.516
Johnny Mundt28.8%300.00
DeSean Jackson26.9%1027.74.1
  • Holy Higbee! The tight end played every snap, and pass-blocked only twice. Plus he caught five passes for 68 yards, albeit without any RZ targets (Kupp and Woods got two apiece).
  • Higbee should be a solid TE1 this year if fellow tight ends Brycen Hopkins and Jacob Harris are either healthy scratches or relegated to special teams.
    • Harris only played special teams Sunday night. Hopkins was active but didn't play.
  • Jefferson is the No. 3 receiver; just don't expect long TDs on a regular basis.
  • The No. 4 role makes a lot of sense for DeSean Jackson at this stage, no?

   

Ravens (27) at Raiders (33) - OT

 Snap SharePass SnapsTargetsTgt. SharePPR Points
Sammy Watkins82.4%32827.613.6
Mark Andrews80.9%32517.25
Marquise Brown69.1%30620.719.4
Devin Duvernay57.4%1926.91.6
  • With No. 2 TE Nick Boyle (knee) not quite ready, Baltimore played more 11 personnel than usual.
  • Andrews had a quiet night that included a late kinda-drop, but the tight end tied Watkins for the team lead in routes run (37). Andrews didn't pass-block even once all night, per PFF, and the 80.9% snap share was second-largest of his career. Big days lie ahead.
  • Brown missed a bunch of snaps but not many pass plays. While he played a great game, Brown's usage was about the same as last year. He and Watkins can both outperform ADP now that Baltimore's running game isn't a lock to lead the league in attempts (also, Rashod Bateman is out for at least the first three weeks with a groin injury).
  • Speaking of which... Duvernay had a couple nice punt returns (and a muff) but didn't do anything on offense to help him lock down a role long-term. He'll need a lengthy Bateman absence or a Brown/Watkins injury in order to stock around in the top three. So, actually, his chances are pretty good, as much as this Ravens fan wishes it were otherwise.
  • I hated this game about as much as one can hate a Week 1 game. Fortunately, the Ravens get some help from the schedule-makers, flying cross-country to face the reigning AFC champs on short rest. No word yet on whether Roger Goodell will bring Patrick Mahomes a flower bouquet or a bottle of wine for the opening kickoff (I'll take BOTH, -170).

    

 Snap SharePass SnapsTargetsTgt. SharePPR Points
Darren Waller94.2%611936.526.5
Bryan Edwards66.3%4159.612.1
Henry Ruggs65.1%3659.66.6
Hunter Renfrow54.7%40917.313
Foster Moreau53.5%3300.00
Zay Jones23.3%1823.912.6
  • Even with two drops, Waller picks up right where he left off last December/January. Is it possible he and Kelce finish 1-2 in receiving... among all players? Maybe if Tyreek Hill misses a few games.
  • Edwards made each of his four catches (for 81 yards) on the final drive of regulation or the first series of overtime. He and Ruggs both played 70.2% of snaps after halftime, including 67.7% of the pass snaps. Waller, for comparison, was at 93.6% snap share and 94.1% of pass snaps in the second half.
  • Waller did have four snaps as a pass-blocker... but that's nothing compared to his team-high 57 routes. Edwards was second on the team with 39 routes, followed by Renfrow (37) and Ruggs (35). Maybe someone emerges; they all made big plays late in Monday's win. But Waller is the only one I'd want anywhere near a Week 2 lineup.

   

RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only NFL Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire NFL fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Jerry Donabedian
Jerry was a 2018 finalist for the FSWA's Player Notes Writer of the Year and DFS Writer of the Year awards. A Baltimore native, Jerry roots for the Ravens and watches "The Wire" in his spare time.
Gameday Injuries: Week 2
Gameday Injuries: Week 2
FanDuel Sportsbook: Week 2 NFL Wagers
FanDuel Sportsbook: Week 2 NFL Wagers
DraftKings Sportsbook: Week 2 Wagers
DraftKings Sportsbook: Week 2 Wagers
WynnBet Sportsbook: Week 2 Best Bets
WynnBet Sportsbook: Week 2 Best Bets
Corner Report: Week 2
Corner Report: Week 2
Three Best Bets (Against The Spread) NFL Week 2 (Video)
Three Best Bets (Against The Spread) NFL Week 2 (Video)