Surviving Week 17
Surviving Week 17

This article is part of our Survivor series.

Last week, the Seahawks, Chargers and Steelers knocked out roughly 30 percent of pools, though I'm dubious the ownership numbers on Seattle were still accurate. Let's take a look at the season's final week:

Team

Opponent

%Taken*

Vegas ML**

Vegas Odds

Expected Loss

RAMSCardinals19.1%312.575.764.63
PATRIOTSDolphins11.4%97590.701.06
COWBOYSRedskins9.8%487.582.981.67
ColtsJAGUARS9.4%17563.643.42
SaintsPANTHERS9.2%67587.101.19
CHIEFSChargers8.4%36078.261.83
TitansTEXANS8.2%16562.263.09
PackersLIONS7.7%67587.100.99
BRONCOSRaiders4.3%16562.261.62
BrownsBENGALS2.8%14058.331.17
VIKINGSBears1.9%11052.380.90
EaglesGIANTS1.6%20066.670.53
BUCCANEERSFalcons0.9%10050.000.45
BILLSJets0.8%11553.490.37
FalconsBUCCANEERS0.6%10050.000.30
BENGALSBrowns0.6%71.541.690.35
JAGUARSColts0.5%5736.310.32
SteelersRAVENS0.5%12555.560.22

Home teams in CAPS
* According to "polling" data on Officefootballpools.com 
** Average of the two moneylines

As usual, ownership percentages this time of year depend more on the teams your competitors have left than what's posted above. 

My Picks:

1. New England Patriots

They're playing for a bye, and the Dolphins are coming off a full overtime game and traveling to a cold-weather venue in late December. I give the Patriots a 90 percent chance to win this game. 

2. New Orleans Saints

This is a road game, and the Panthers almost beat the Saints in New Orleans,

Want to Read More?
Subscribe to RotoWire to see the full article.

We reserve some of our best content for our paid subscribers. Plus, if you choose to subscribe you can discuss this article with the author and the rest of the RotoWire community.

Get Instant Access To This Article Get Access To This Article
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only NFL Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire NFL fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Chris Liss
Chris Liss is RotoWire's Managing Editor and Host of RotoWIre Fantasy Sports Today on Sirius XM radio.
Dynasty Watch: Rebuilding Around Rookie Receivers
Dynasty Watch: Rebuilding Around Rookie Receivers
Coaches and Coordinators: Tracking NFL Decision Makers
Coaches and Coordinators: Tracking NFL Decision Makers
Best Ball Journal: National Tournament Strategy
Best Ball Journal: National Tournament Strategy
Dynasty Watch: Early Risers and Fallers
Dynasty Watch: Early Risers and Fallers